Player Compare!  | Code Command Instructions
 
Compute Batting or Pitching or Fielding stats
Signed on as Guest  Login or Sign Up




Team Vitals for Detroit Tigers

YearManagerLeagueGamesWinsLossesTiesW-L%ParkAttendanceRank
1947AL15885694.552Briggs Stadium1,398,0932nd

Codell Batting Statistics for Detroit Tigers

PlayerBABATABAAVBAABOBBOPBTOPBAMBODBGODBRROEBEBOPEBODDBODDGODBasesOutsBOPBMOGOD
Al Benton766.533.212.182.197-26.5-0.736.04413.394-20-29.0-0.8061037.270-27-0.75
Doc Cramer7410288.0115.643.887.765-27.0-0.370.1691161.0091-41.0-0.56276130.585-54-0.74
Roy Cullenbine333320326.5360.925.889.907-33.5-0.236.2164371.21477-47.0-0.331342378.905-36-0.25
Hoot Evers251268259.5324.775.827.801-64.5-0.512.1813871.19463-87.5-0.694273358.763-85-0.68
Rufe Gentry00.00.000.000.000.0.0000.0000.0.00000.0000.000
Johnny Gorsica402.08.500.000.250-6.0-0.194.0636.750-2-6.0-0.19448.500-4-0.13
Johnny Groth322.531.000.667.833-0.5-0.250.12541.3331-2.5-1.25035.600-2-1.00
Art Houtteman141012.028.500.357.429-16.0-0.696.10326.929-2-17.0-0.7391429.483-15-0.65
Fred Hutchinson534649.574.716.622.669-24.5-0.438.157851.14911-28.0-0.5005679.709-23-0.41
George Kell306336321.0400.765.840.803-79.0-0.520.1854941.23594-103.5-0.681325434.749-109-0.72
Eddie Lake315284299.5475.663.598.631-175.5-1.111.147442.931-33-198.5-1.256335508.659-173-1.10
Eddie Mayo251228239.5386.650.591.620-146.5-1.032.1424001.03614-174.0-1.225266421.632-155-1.09
John McHale374239.575.493.560.527-35.5-0.910.12857.760-18-36.5-0.9363977.506-38-0.97
Ed Mierkowicz131413.534.382.412.397-20.5-0.976.09421.618-13-22.0-1.0481436.389-22-1.05
Pat Mullin251248249.5296.848.838.843-46.5-0.401.1983531.19357-61.5-0.530259315.822-56-0.48
Hal Newhouser342831.077.442.364.403-46.0-1.150.09353.688-24-50.5-1.2633783.446-46-1.15
Jimmy Outlaw597064.598.602.714.658-33.5-0.479.15588.898-10-36.5-0.52165104.625-39-0.56
Stubby Overmire12810.040.300.200.250-30.0-1.071.06019.475-21-31.0-1.1071442.333-28-1.00
Hank Riebe042.07.000.571.286-5.0-0.625.0710.000-7-5.0-0.62507.000-7-0.88
Ben Steiner021.00.000.000.0001.01.0000.00001.01.00000.0000.000
Bob Swift11788102.5209.560.421.490-106.5-1.098.111187.895-22-121.0-1.247130230.565-100-1.03
Birdie Tebbetts967.548.188.125.156-40.5-2.025.03514.292-34-44.5-2.2251153.208-42-2.10
Dizzy Trout324036.057.561.702.632-21.0-0.618.15543.754-14-21.5-0.6323358.569-25-0.74
Virgil Trucks222423.051.431.471.451-28.0-0.778.10641.804-10-31.0-0.8612254.407-32-0.89
Hal Wagner109104106.5136.801.765.783-29.5-0.415.1891641.20628-33.5-0.472111141.787-30-0.42
Dick Wakefield234220227.0264.886.833.860-37.0-0.330.2033381.28074-50.5-0.451239280.854-41-0.37
Skeeter Webb263832.063.413.603.508-31.0-0.620.12142.667-21-31.0-0.6203266.485-34-0.68
Vic Wertz191208199.5237.806.878.842-37.5-0.368.2002871.21150-48.5-0.475195250.780-55-0.54
Hal White766.515.467.400.433-8.5-0.243.09610.667-5-10.0-0.286817.471-9-0.26
Total276427522758.03913.706.703.705-1155.0-0.634.16441271.055214-1367.5-0.75129134200.694-1287-0.71
GrandTot2764275227583913.706.703.705-1155-0.634.16441271.055214-1367.5-0.7529134200.694-1287-0.71
DET276427522758.03913.706.703.705-1155.0-0.634.16441271.055214-1367.5-0.75129134200.694-1287-0.71

Traditional Batting Statistics for Detroit Tigers

PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBSHSFIBBHBPGIDP
Al Benton363916100200010.154.154.179.333730001
Doc Cramer7315721422223004205.268.350.344.6945420009
Roy Cullenbine1424648210418124783213751.224.401.422.823196600010
Hoot Evers126460671362451067874549.296.366.435.8012001400613
Rufe Gentry100000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Johnny Gorsica31100210000017.200.273.300.573300000
Johnny Groth241100000021.250.500.250.750100002
Art Houtteman234021220030103.300.300.350.6501400000
Fred Hutchinson56106832522152066.302.339.443.7824710004
George Kell152588751882955939116116.320.387.412.7992421000313
Eddie Lake158602961271961246111012054.211.343.322.665194900114
Eddie Mayo14253566149284648374828.279.338.379.7172031200016
John McHale399510201031111724.211.265.316.5813010000
Ed Mierkowicz214268101110112.190.209.286.4951200002
Pat Mullin116398621022861562386366.256.359.470.82918750016
Hal Newhouser40965190009001520.198.306.198.5041930003
Jimmy Outlaw70127202971015312114.228.338.299.6373830002
Stubby Overmire28472700020058.149.231.149.380720000
Hank Riebe870000020002.000.000.000.000000000
Ben Steiner101000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bob Swift972792370110121223316.251.330.301.63184110008
Birdie Tebbetts20531510020133.094.143.113.256620002
Dizzy Trout34685112131500819.162.250.353.6032410000
Virgil Trucks367071920050017.271.282.300.5822100003
Hal Wagner711911955100533012816.288.382.419.8018020012
Dick Wakefield11236859104155851148044.283.412.416.82815340018
Skeeter Webb5079131630063079.203.267.241.5081930000
Vic Wertz1023336096224644204766.288.376.432.808144200011
Hal White35182320010027.167.250.278.528510001
Total15852767141363234421036625260761563.258.353.377.7301990970013130
GrandTot182252767141363234421036625260761563.258.353.377.731990970013130
DET15852767141363234421036625260761563.258.353.377.7301990970013130






Barry Codell's Official Blog | Follow Barry Code on Twitter | The Daily Diamond